Quantitative Due Diligence Research
Find the top-rated stocks in every sector.
Our A+ rated Quant Picks have outperformed their benchmark in every calendar year since their launch in 2023, beating the S&P 500 by +9.98% per year.
Quant Picks
Equal-weight portfolios of A+ rated stocks, with sector weights close to the benchmark.
| Company | Weight | Rating | Growth | Valuation | Quality | Revisions | Momentum |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Information Technology33.3% of portfolio vs 34.2% in the S&P 500 | |||||||
| AVGO Broadcom Inc | 3.3% | A+ | A | B | A | B | B |
| NVDA NVIDIA Corporation | 3.3% | A+ | A | B | A | B | B |
| ANET Arista Networks, Inc. | 3.3% | A+ | A | B | A | A | B |
| CDNS Cadence Design Systems, Inc. | 3.3% | A+ | B | B | B | B | B |
| MU Micron Technology, Inc. | 3.3% | A+ | A | A | A | A | A |
|
5 more Information Technology picks for subscribers
| |||||||
| Financials13.3% of portfolio vs 11.9% in the S&P 500 | |||||||
| V Visa Inc. | 3.3% | A+ | A | B | A | B | A |
| MA Mastercard Incorporated | 3.3% | A+ | A | B | B | B | A |
|
2 more Financials picks for subscribers
| |||||||
| Communication Services13.3% of portfolio vs 13.6% in the S&P 500 | |||||||
| GOOG Alphabet Inc. | 3.3% | A+ | A | B | A | B | B |
| META Meta Platforms, Inc. | 3.3% | A+ | B | B | A | B | B |
|
2 more Communication Services picks for subscribers
| |||||||
| Health Care10.0% of portfolio vs 9.6% in the S&P 500 | |||||||
| MCK McKesson Corp | 3.3% | A+ | B | B | A | B | B |
|
2 more Health Care picks for subscribers
| |||||||
| Consumer Discretionary10.0% of portfolio vs 9.3% in the S&P 500 | |||||||
| EXPE Expedia Group, Inc. | 3.3% | A+ | A | B | A | B | B |
|
2 more Consumer Discretionary picks for subscribers
| |||||||
| Industrials6.7% of portfolio vs 7.5% in the S&P 500 | |||||||
| LMT Lockheed Martin Corporation | 3.3% | A+ | B | B | A | B | A |
|
1 more Industrials pick for subscribers
| |||||||
| Consumer Staples6.7% of portfolio vs 5.2% in the S&P 500 | |||||||
| SYY Sysco Corporation | 3.3% | A+ | B | B | B | B | B |
|
1 more Consumer Staples pick for subscribers
| |||||||
| Energy3.3% of portfolio vs 3.5% in the S&P 500 | |||||||
| PSX Phillips 66 | 3.3% | A+ | B | B | A | A | A |
| Utilities3.3% of portfolio vs 1.9% in the S&P 500 | |||||||
| ED Consolidated Edison, Inc. | 3.3% | A+ | B | B | B | B | A |
| Company | Weight | Rating | Growth | Valuation | Quality | Revisions | Momentum |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Information Technology7.1% of portfolio vs 8.1% in the S&P/TSX Composite | |||||||
| KXS Kinaxis Inc | 3.6% | A+ | B | B | B | B | B |
|
1 more Information Technology pick for subscribers
| |||||||
| Financials35.7% of portfolio vs 34.9% in the S&P/TSX Composite | |||||||
| RY Royal Bank of Canada | 3.6% | A+ | B | B | B | B | B |
| NA National Bank of Canada | 3.6% | A+ | B | A | B | B | B |
| BN Brookfield Corporation | 3.6% | A+ | B | C | B | B | B |
| MFC Manulife Financial Corporation | 3.6% | A+ | A | B | C | A | B |
| POW Power Corporation of Canada | 3.6% | A+ | B | B | B | B | A |
|
5 more Financials picks for subscribers
| |||||||
| Consumer Discretionary3.6% of portfolio vs 2.8% in the S&P/TSX Composite | |||||||
| ATZ Aritzia Inc. | 3.6% | A+ | A | B | A | A | A |
| Industrials10.7% of portfolio vs 10.6% in the S&P/TSX Composite | |||||||
| TRI Thomson Reuters Corp | 3.6% | A+ | B | C | A | C | B |
|
2 more Industrials picks for subscribers
| |||||||
| Consumer Staples3.6% of portfolio vs 4.4% in the S&P/TSX Composite | |||||||
| EMPa Empire Company Limited | 3.6% | A+ | B | B | B | A | B |
| Energy17.9% of portfolio vs 17.5% in the S&P/TSX Composite | |||||||
| CVE Cenovus Energy Incorporation | 3.6% | A+ | B | B | A | A | B |
| CEU CES Energy Solutions Corp | 3.6% | A+ | B | C | A | B | A |
|
3 more Energy picks for subscribers
| |||||||
| Utilities3.6% of portfolio vs 3.5% in the S&P/TSX Composite | |||||||
| BIP_u Brookfield Infrastructure Partners L.P. | 3.6% | A+ | A | B | B | B | B |
| Materials17.9% of portfolio vs 15.1% in the S&P/TSX Composite | |||||||
| TECKb Teck Resources Ltd | 3.6% | A+ | B | B | B | A | B |
| ABX Barrick Mining Corporation | 3.6% | A+ | B | A | A | B | B |
|
3 more Materials picks for subscribers
| |||||||
| Company | Weight | Rating | Growth | Valuation | Quality | Revisions | Momentum |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Information Technology10.3% of portfolio vs 10.9% in the MSCI EAFE | |||||||
| TSM Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited | 3.4% | A+ | A | B | A | B | B |
|
2 more Information Technology picks for subscribers
| |||||||
| Financials27.6% of portfolio vs 26.6% in the MSCI EAFE | |||||||
| SMPNY Sompo Holdings, Inc. | 3.4% | A+ | B | A | B | B | A |
| CHBAY The Chiba Bank, Ltd. | 3.4% | A+ | A | C | B | A | A |
| TDHOY T&D Holdings, Inc. | 3.4% | A+ | B | B | B | B | A |
| AAVMY ABN Amro Bank NV | 3.4% | A+ | B | B | B | A | A |
|
4 more Financials picks for subscribers
| |||||||
| Communication Services3.4% of portfolio vs 3.9% in the MSCI EAFE | |||||||
| CYGIY CyberAgent, Inc. | 3.4% | A+ | A | B | A | B | B |
| Health Care10.3% of portfolio vs 10.1% in the MSCI EAFE | |||||||
| SNPHY SANTEN PHARMACEUTICAL CO., LTD. | 3.4% | A+ | B | A | A | B | B |
|
2 more Health Care picks for subscribers
| |||||||
| Consumer Discretionary6.9% of portfolio vs 8.0% in the MSCI EAFE | |||||||
| IMHDY Isetan Mitsukoshi Holdings Ltd. | 3.4% | A+ | B | A | B | B | A |
|
1 more Consumer Discretionary pick for subscribers
| |||||||
| Industrials20.7% of portfolio vs 18.8% in the MSCI EAFE | |||||||
| RCRUY Recruit Holdings Co Ltd | 3.4% | A+ | B | B | A | A | A |
| SAABY Saab AB | 3.4% | A+ | A | B | A | B | A |
| MSLOY Mitsui O.s.k. Lines, Ltd | 3.4% | A+ | B | B | B | A | A |
|
3 more Industrials picks for subscribers
| |||||||
| Consumer Staples6.9% of portfolio vs 6.5% in the MSCI EAFE | |||||||
| PGENY PIGEON CORPORATION | 3.4% | A+ | A | B | A | A | B |
|
1 more Consumer Staples pick for subscribers
| |||||||
| Energy3.4% of portfolio vs 4.0% in the MSCI EAFE | |||||||
| VARRY Var Energi ASA | 3.4% | A+ | B | A | B | A | A |
| Utilities3.4% of portfolio vs 3.7% in the MSCI EAFE | |||||||
| ELEZY Endesa SA | 3.4% | A+ | B | C | B | A | A |
| Materials6.9% of portfolio vs 6.0% in the MSCI EAFE | |||||||
| GPMXY Grupo Mexico SAB de CV | 3.4% | A+ | B | B | A | A | A |
|
1 more Materials pick for subscribers
| |||||||
How the ratings work
- Five factors, scored within each sector. Every stock is graded from A to D on growth, valuation, quality, estimate revisions and price momentum, always against companies in the same sector.
- Sector-specific weights. Our machine-learning process identifies the factors that best explain stock returns in each sector and assigns them sector-specific weights that evolve as markets change.
- One overall rating. The factors combine into an overall rating from A+ to D. The Quant Picks are the A+ rated stocks, selected sector by sector.
Browse ratings by sector
U.S. stocks 3,425 companiesCanadian stocks 502 companiesInternational stocks 2,239 companies
Disclaimer
The financial data on this website is delayed and obtained from sources QDD Research believes to be reliable; no warranty is made as to its accuracy, completeness or timeliness. Content is provided for informational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security. QDD Research is not a registered investment advisor or broker-dealer. Past performance, including backtested results, does not guarantee future results.